Powder Coating Lead Cast Bullets

Discussion in 'Ammo & Reloading' started by agalindo, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. agalindo

    agalindo New Member

    28
    0
    0
    Anybody else doing powder coating lead cast bullets instead of using traditional lube? I love the stuff.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Juice

    Juice New Member

    23
    0
    0
    Have you ran these through your gun? Owning a powder coating shop I'd imagine the 2 mil min thickness would give you feed problems
     

  3. agalindo

    agalindo New Member

    28
    0
    0
    I have run a bit over 1000 rounds with no issues. While I don't size the 9mm bullets because my mold is a bit undersized I have sized .40 bullets and the coat stays on no flaking. I've run about 500 .40 with no feeding issues.
     
  4. Juice

    Juice New Member

    23
    0
    0
    Hey if it works it works lol, how come you're powdercoating them tho, so they don't corrode?
     
  5. agalindo

    agalindo New Member

    28
    0
    0
    So I don't have to lube them. The PC acts like a jacket.
     
  6. Juice

    Juice New Member

    23
    0
    0
    Gotcha, I'm not familiar with lead tips as you can probably tell